Awards and Commendations

2020

Robert Lord Writer's Residency, August/September

Third place, The complexities of hens, Reflex Fiction Flash Fiction Competition

2019

Nominated, The road to nowhere Best Microfictions

Nominated, So who is Len, JMWW, Best Microfictions
Nominated, House Rules, Retreat West Books, The Pushcart Prize 
2018
Finalist, The road to nowhere, Mslexia Flash Fiction Competition, UK

2nd place, Under the Southern Cross, The University of Sunderland Short Story Award, UK

Short-listed, Waiting Lists, TSS Publishing, UK

Nominated, Favouretta Pratt, Fictive Dream, The Pushcart Prize

Nominated, The Golden Balloon, Cloud Ink Press, The Best Small Fictions

2017

Best seven stories, Brazilian nights, Lagan Online, Ireland NFFD feature

Nominated, The scent of lemons,  Flash Frontier, The Best Small Fictions Anthology

2016

Highly Commended, Marléne, North & South Short Shorts Competition, New Zealand

2nd place, Time warp, Zero Flash Competition

2nd place, The lighthouse keeper, The Short Story Flash500 Competition, UK

Short-listed, Barbie girl, The Short Story Flash500 Competition, UK

Long-listed, Serafina’s star, National Flash Fiction Day, New Zealand

Short-listed, Grimshaw Sargeson Fellowship, New Zealand

Notable contenders list, Pelorus Jack, Bristol Short Fiction Prize, UK

2015

Short-listed, Grimshaw Sargeson Fellowship, New Zealand

Winner, Alpha Crucis, New Zealand Heritage Week Short Story Award

2014

Winner, Seresin/Landfall/Otago University Press Writers Residency

Short-listed, Grimshaw Sargeson Fellowship, New Zealand

2010

Doctor of Philosophy, Central Queensland University, Australia

2005

Master of Letters, (High Distinction), Central Queensland University, Australia

2004

Dean’s Commendation for Outstanding Performance in Master of Letters, Central Queensland University, 2004

2002

Short-listed, Mrs Tiger Eyes, Aoraki Festival Short Story Award, New Zealand

1999

Short-listed, Blue and green should never be seen, Auswrite Short Story Competition, Australia and New Zealand

1998

Short-listed, The moon is upside down in New Zealand, Western District Writers Story Competition, New Zealand

1995

Major Project Grant, Literature Programme of Creative New Zealand, to write a novel, Tomorrow’s Empire, published by Horizon Press, New Zealand, 2000

1994

Finalist, When I see your addled face my addled boy, Aoraki Festival Short Story Award, New Zealand

International Travel Grant, Literature Programme of Creative New Zealand, to attend International Book Fair, Melbourne, Australia, as a guest speaker

1991

Finalist, The captain’s hat, Lillian Ida Smith Award, New Zealand

1990

Short-listed, The Last Footwear Company, Joan Faulkner Blake Memorial Award, New Zealand

1989

Louis Johnson New Writer’s Bursary, Literature Programme of Creative New Zealand to write a novel, A Distraction of Opposites, published by Hazard Press, New Zealand, 1992

1988

Finalist, Will you walk into my parlour, Manawatu Evening Standard Short Story Competition, New Zealand

1987

Finalist, A distraction of opposites, American Express Award, New Zealand

1986

Finalist, Lale, Manawatu Evening Standard Short Story Competition, New Zealand

    This site was designed with the
    .com
    website builder. Create your website today.
    Start Now